MADISON, Wis. – Always striving for excellence, the Edgewood College athletics department once again showed their academic prowess in the 2017-18 year. A total of 125 individual student-athletes earned the NACC Scholar-Athlete award as the announced by the conference. To earn NACC Scholar-Athlete, a student-athlete must achieve a grade point average of at least 3.25 over the course of the entire academic year. This year, over 60 percent of Edgewood College student-athletes earned the NACC Scholar-Athlete award.
NACC 2017-18 Scholar-Athletes:
Arik Anderson, Men's Basketball
Jordan Bauer, Men's Cross Country, Men's Track & Field
Laurissa Belott, Softball
Clara Berning, Women's Cross Country, Women's Track & Field
Kelsey Blankenheim, Women's Golf
Garrett Bogucki, Baseball
Laura Boudreau, Women's Golf
Haley Brooks, Women's Tennis
Autumn Bultman, Women's Soccer, Women's Track & Field
Ryan Buss, Men's Basketball, Men's Track & Field
Derrick Byrne, Men's Cross Country, Men's Track & Field
Lucas Caminiti, Men's Cross Country, Men's Track & Field
Paul Cappetta, Baseball
Emma Capuano, Softball
Emily Chaussee, Women's Volleyball
Nick Cheaney, Baseball
Lauren Clark, Women's Soccer
Miranda Connell, Women's Track & Field
Olivia De Castro, Women's Soccer
Lydia Dean, Women's Tennis
Sarah Deininger, Women's Soccer
Dana DeYoung, Women's Volleyball
Mackenzie Doherty, Women's Volleyball
Molly DuCharme, Women's Golf
Jackson Eversoll, Men's Golf
Ryan Fields, Baseball
Hanna Fisher, Softball
Kayla Foulk, Women's Soccer
Alex Fowler, Baseball
Sam Fox, Men's Basketball
Kyle Fredrickson, Men's Cross Country, Men's Track & Field
Jennifer Freeman, Women's Basketball
Drew Freitag, Men's Basketball
Callen Gavic, Baseball
Nathan Gilbert, Men's Golf
Jake Graf, Men's Basketball
Zachary Greenwood-Schaftary, Men's Soccer
Holly Gura, Women's Soccer
Mackenzie Hannan, Women's Volleyball
Ashley Harnack, Women's Cross Country, Women's Track & Field
Megan Hauge, Softball
Ryan Henry, Men's Soccer
Josh Hentrich, Men's Golf
Zach Hentrich, Men's Golf
Caleb Hill, Men's Basketball
Dawson Hinz, Men's Golf
Caleb Holzman, Men's Basketball
Ryan Howell, Baseball
Mamadou Jawo, Men's Soccer
Sarah Jenkins, Women's Basketball
Cassidy Johnson, Women's Soccer
Cole Jordee, Women's Volleyball
Shannon Kaufmann, Women's Soccer
Morgan Kearney, Women's Soccer
Savannah Koester, Women's Volleyball
Grace Kosmatka, Women's Cross Country, Women's Track & Field
Alex Kuffel, Men's Track & Field
Dane Lamont, Baseball
Garrett Lee, Men's Soccer
Zhen Hao Lee, Men's Tennis
Brooke Lonigro, Women's Basketball, Women's Track & Field
Sabrina Luedtke, Softball
Annika Lundgren, Women's Basketball
Nick Lynch, Men's Basketball
Taylor Maier, Women's Golf
Taylor Mair, Women's Cross Country, Women's Track & Field
Alex Meister, Baseball
Amanda Meister, Softball, Women's Volleyball
Hannah Menzia, Women's Soccer
Morgan Michaels, Women's Basketball
Luke Miller, Men's Soccer
Noah Miller, Men's Cross Country, Men's Track & Field
Maddie Minik, Softball
Riley Moore, Men's Soccer
Jake Negus, Men's Basketball
Laiken Noble, Women's Track & Field
Evan Oppermann, Men's Soccer
Dana Osthoff, Women's Cross Country, Women's Track & Field
Grace Owens, Softball
Madelyn Peach, Women's Soccer
Alyse Peters, Women's Cross Country, Women's Track & Field
Alicia Picard, Women's Tennis
Diamond Pikulyk, Women's Basketball
Sarah Pophal, Women's Golf
Emil Radisevic, Men's Basketball
Carrie Radomsky, Women's Golf, Women's Soccer
Zander Rothering, Men's Soccer
Taylor Ryman, Men's Golf
Brittany Sager, Women's Volleyball
Jake Sawinski, Baseball
Nichole Schaeve, Women's Volleyball
Tim Schiemer, Men's Soccer
Megan Schwartz, Women's Volleyball
Will Schwartz, Men's Basketball
Haley Schwenn, Women's Volleyball
Ben Seefeld, Men's Basketball
Sabastion Seeger, Men's Tennis
Abby Shane, Women's Basketball
Ashley Siegel, Women's Soccer
Claire Splinter, Softball
Jordan Stark, Men's Soccer
Sy Staver, Men's Basketball
McClain Steffens, Men's Basketball
Evan Stone, Men's Tennis
Brandyn Storhoff, Men's Soccer
Sean Surtees, Men's Soccer
Abigail Sutter, Women's Basketball
Sarah Uczen, Women's Volleyball
Jordan Van Camp, Women's Cross Country
Erika Van Engen, Women's Volleyball
Cassondra Van Zeeland, Women's Track & Field
Jackson Venske, Men's Tennis
Mariah Walton, Women's Soccer
Mady Warda, Women's Soccer
Jack Warrick, Men's Basketball
Alex Wedige, Men's Golf
Shannon Whitmus, Softball
Claire Wichert, Women's Track & Field
Michael Wiebe, Men's Golf
Delaney Wilhelm, Women's Basketball
Marissa Wilson, Women's Tennis
Alex Zapuchlak, Women's Volleyball
Callie Ziegler, Softball
Grace Zimmer, Women's Volleyball
Quentin Zwiers, Men's Track & Field